Privacy Notice

1        Our details

This website is owned and operated by the Drone Delivery Group Limited ("the Group", "we", "us", "our"), a non-profit company registered in England and Wales under company number  12441309 and whose registered office address is Swift House Ground Floor, 18 Hoffmanns Way, Chelmsford, Essex, England, CM1 1GU.

2       Introduction

The Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice, together with our Cookie Notice and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be Processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

Each time you access, browse or register as a Member on www.dronedeliverygroup.org you agree to accept this Privacy Notice. If you do not accept this Privacy Notice, please do not access, use or browse our website, take any of the foregoing steps or otherwise interact with the Group.

The data Controller of Personal Data collected through or as a result of the use of our website is Drone Delivery Group Limited at Swift House Ground Floor, 18 Hoffmanns Way, Chelmsford, Essex, England, CM1 1GU.

3       Definitions

For the purpose of this Privacy Notice, the following definitions have been adopted from the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

‘Personal Data’ means any  information relating to a person (a ‘data subject’) who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

‘Processing, in relation to Personal Data, means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data (whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure, dissemination, restriction, erasure or destruction).

‘Controller’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the Processing of Personal Data. Only Controllers need to pay the data protection fee.

‘Processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which Processes Personal Data on behalf of the Controller.

4      Information we collect and hold about you

4.1      Information you give us

Most of the personal information we Process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You register on our website as a Member by filling in the 'Join the Group' form.
  • You are corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This also applies for using the contact section of our website for sending a message or calling our service number.
  • You browse and access content on our website.

The information you may give us includes without limitation the following:

  • identity data: full name, username or other identifiers
  • contact data: email address, phone number
  • location data: country, city, postal address and code
  • profile data: company name, job title, Member type
  • marketing and communication data: communication preferences

Not all the above information is mandatory for the use of our website, some of it is optional for you to provide.

Please note that email communication is required to join the Group.

4.2     Information we collect about you

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect the following information without limitation:

  • technical data: the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • website usage data: the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); pages you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our service number; and
  • other information: collected if necessary, for our legitimate business interests to ensure the proper functioning of our website and the prudent operation of our business.

Not all the above information is Personal Data on its own but if combined with Personal Data, we will treat the combination as Personal Data.

Most of the above information will be collected via cookies. Please review our Cookie Notice for more information.

We do not collect any special categories of Personal Data about you (special categories include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).

4.3     Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from other sources, such as from other websites operated by Drone Major Group Limited, social and business networks, blogs, public resources, third parties and other website users.

5       Use of your information

The Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to administer your membership;
  • to update you on the Group's activities.

From time to time, we would like to contact you about our activities as well as other content that may be of interest to you. To consent to us contacting you for this purpose, please tick the according box on the 'Join the Group' page to say how you would like us to contact you.

Please note that email communication is required to join the Group.

Where you have explicitly given your consent (for instance as part of the cookies opt-in or the sending of email communication) we Process your Personal Data for the purposes given as part of the consent.

When you register as a Member of the Group we will create a contact profile in our customer relationship management system (CRM) to administer the distribution of the Group's documents and updates on activities.

We do not carry out automated decision making on our website or our CRM system.

The following table shows you how and why we use your personal data including the lawful basis for the processing:

Type of Data

Reason for Processing

Lawful basis for Processing

Identity data

for the registration as a Member to the Group

performance of a contract

for fraud prevention and detection

legitimate interest

for the response to visitor or Member questions and requests

consent or performance of a contract

Location data

for the registration as a Member to the Group

performance of a contract

for analysing the Member network to support business and marketing decisions and campaigns

legitimate interest

Contact data

for the registration as a Member to the Group

performance of a contract

for fraud prevention and detection

legitimate interest

for the response to visitor or Member questions and requests

consent or performance of a contract

for the notification of Members about changes to our activities

performance of a contract

for sending out newsletters and documents

consent

Marketing and communication data

to enable subscribers and Members to receive information according to their preferences

consent

Technical data

for the protection of our website and our business

legitimate interest

for the support of our IT systems administration and security

legitimate interest

for fraud detection and prevention

legitimate interest

for the administration of our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

legitimate interest

Website usage data

for the performance of data analytics to improve our website, products/services, customer relationships and experiences

legitimate interest

to analyse and develop, optimize and determine the effectiveness of content and analyse your interactions with the content

legitimate interest

for the administration of our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes

legitimate interest

 

Other purposes for Processing your Personal Data which may include exchanging information with other organisations are:

  • to comply with the law, a legal obligation or process;
  • to cooperate with law enforcement or government requests;
  • to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, fraud or potential threats;
  • to exercise legal rights or defend against claims;
  • to protect our rights, safety, property and legitimate interests;
  • to protect the rights, safety or property of others.
5.1       Use of information we receive from other sources

We may combine information you give us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the type of information we receive).

6       Disclosure of your information to third parties

The Group does not sell or lease your Personal Data to third parties. Any Personal Data we receive from or collect about you will be Processed and safeguarded under current legislation.

We may share your Personal Data with any member of our group (Drone Major Group Limited), which means our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your Personal Data to selected third parties including:

  • email management platforms to enable us to send newsletters and network updates to you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.

7       Storage location of your Personal Data

The data that we collect from you is mainly stored on secure servers in the UK but may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be Processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our subsidiaries or partners. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing or Processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

We have put in place appropriate adequacy safeguards to protect Personal Data that is transferred outside the EEA. This includes methods such as EU-approved model contractual clauses for inter-company transfers and comprehensive binding corporate rules for intra-company data transfers.

8      Storage duration of your Personal Data

We will hold your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, as a minimum as long as you are a registered Member of the Group.

Appropriate retention periods for Personal Data are determined by considering the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we Process your Personal Data.

If you decide to cancel your membership and leave the Group, we will securely archive your Personal Data, change internal access controls to it and review it for erasure on a determined regular basis.

9       Security of your Personal Data

The transmission of information via the internet is never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access, such as secure servers with selected access on a need-to-know-basis and two-factor authentication.

10    “Do Not Track” signals

Except as otherwise specified in this Privacy Notice, we do not alter the practices detailed herein based upon your selection of the “Do Not Track” setting or other “opt out” setting or feature that may be offered by your browser.

11      Children

You must be over the age of 16 to become a registered user of our website. If you are under 16 years old, please do not provide us with your name, contact details or any other information about yourself. If you are between 16– 17, you represent that you have the consent of your parent or legal guardian to use our website and allow us to collect your Personal Data and use it in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

12    Links

Our website may contain links to and from the website of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and conditions of use and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Data to these websites.

Our website may also contain plug-ins from third party offerings such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest and Google+. We recommend that you review the terms and conditions of use and privacy policies that apply to these platforms prior to clicking on such plugins.

13    Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights we need to make you aware of. The rights available to you depend on the reason for Processing your information. You can find more information by clicking on the links provided in the following sections. These links lead you to the website of the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).

13.1    Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. This right always applies. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we Process. You can read more about this right here.

13.2   Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. This right always applies. You can read more about this right here.

13.3  Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

13.4  Your right to restriction of Processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the Processing of your information in certain circumstances. You can read more about this right here.

13.5  Your right to object to Processing

You have the right to object to Processing if we are able to Process your information because the Process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests. You can read more about this right here.

13.6  Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us via electronical means. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are Processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into a contract and the Processing is automated. You can read more about this right here.

13.7   How you can exercise your rights

You can request, at any time, access to the Personal Data we hold about you, and you are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights, unless requests are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. if you wish to make a request. We will reply within one calendar month as specified by the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

You are responsible for keeping your personal data current. You can update your Personal Data by sending an email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you prefer not to receive emails from us, you can click on the “Unsubscribe” link in any promotional email you receive from us and follow the “Unsubscribe” instructions. Please note that such requests may take up to ten (10) business days to become effective and, once unsubscribed, your details will be removed from the system and your membership will be cancelled.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. Their website is at https://ico.org.uk/.

14    Changes to our privacy notice

The Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. Should the Privacy Notice be revised, we will post the revised Privacy Notice on our website and the it will be effective immediately upon posting. Any material changes in the way that we use Personal Data will apply only to information collected thereafter, unless we provide you with notice or obtain your consent in accordance with applicable law.

Where appropriate, changes will be notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

15    Contact us

If you have any queries, comments or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice or if you need assistance with your membership or our website, you can contact us through This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or through the “Get in Touch” section of this website.

 

 

 

Get in Touch

Drone Delivery Group Limited
Swift House Ground Floor
18 Hoffmanns Way
Chelmsford
Essex
England
CM1 1GU

Phone: +44(0)207 3055518
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Reg No: 12441309

Get involved and have your say

Join the Drone Delivery Group today and put your weight behind the drone industry's voice...it's free forever!


© 2020 Drone Delivery Group Ltd Rights Reserved | Registered Office: Swift House Ground Floor, 18 Hoffmanns Way, Chelmsford, Essex, England, CM1 1GU | Reg No: 12441309